Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

Access Studio is a Melbourne-based Accessibility Consultancy. Our website address is: https://www.accessstudio.com.au.

Access Studio is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Access Studio in dealing with privacy considerations and sets out our commitment to and compliance with privacy law in the country of Australia.

Access Studio collects and administers a range of personal information for its primary function. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Access Studio recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways in which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies. Access Studio remain open to communication and upon receiving requests pertaining to individual personal information, Access Studio will require the requester to provide identification.

Access Studio are bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling personal information. Access Studio has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to the handling of personal information.

In broad terms, this means that Access Studio:

  1. Collects only information which the organisation requires for its primary function/s;
  2. Ensures that stakeholders are informed as to why collection of personal information is required and how Access Studio administer the information gathered;
  3. Use and disclose personal information only for our primary function/s or for, a directly related purpose, another purpose with the person’s consent;
  4. Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  5. Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Access Studio will:

  1. Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function/s of Access Studio.
  2. Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  3. Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

Access Studio will:

  1. Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  2. For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Access Studio will:

  1. Take reasonable steps to ensure the information collected is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the function/s we perform.

Access Studio will:

  1. Safeguard the information collected and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.

Access Studio will:

  1. Ensure stakeholders are aware of Access Studio’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  2. Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on our website.

Access Studio will:

  1. Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Access Studio will:

  1. Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Access Studio:

  1. Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.
  2. Can release information to third parties where it is directly requested, in writing,  by the person concerned.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare